MARIANNE FULLOVE, Plaintiff, v. SHALUINN FULLOVE, Defendant.
[…] Id.
Here, Plaintiff agrees that one portion of the alleged agreement-the alleged right of first refusal in event of sale-may be a property right, but she argues that the joint promise for right of first refusal is severable from the remaining promises in the oral agreement. Even if true, the right of first refusal is not the only promise concerning property rights enumerated by Plaintiff: she argues the parties agreed to share in rights to access, possess, and exclude. (Opp., at 8:4-14.); see Cal. Code Civ. P. § 405.4 (defining “real property claim” as a cause of action “which would, if meritorious, affect. . . title to, or the right to possession of, specific real property”); Ralphs Grocery Co. v. Victory Consultants, Inc., 17 Cal.App. 5th 245, 258 (2017) (noting right to exclude is “fundamental aspect of private property ownership”). Severance of the right of first refusal would leave these additional property rights in the oral agreement.