City of Oakland v. The Oakland Raiders
[…] If so, the trial court has abused its discretion, and we reverse; if not, we affirm. ( City of Coronado v. San Diego Assn. of Governments , supra , 80 Cal.App.5th at p. 35, 295 Cal.Rptr.3d 384 ; All of US or None–Riverside Chapter v. Hamrick (2021) 64 Cal.App.5th 751, 763, 279 Cal.Rptr.3d 422.) The plaintiff has the burden to show a reasonable possibility it can amend the complaint to state a cause of action. ( City of Coronado , at p. 35, 295 Cal.Rptr.3d 384 ; Hamrick , at p. 763, 279 Cal.Rptr.3d 422.)

B. The City Is Not a Third Party Beneficiary of the Relocation Policy

Civil Code section 1559 provides "a contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him [or her] at any time before the parties thereto rescind it." In Goonewardene v.