No. 13-08-00308-CR
[…] The trial judge found Fuller guilty of tampering with a governmental record with the intent to harm or defraud another. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.10(a)(5), (d)(3). This appeal ensued.II. Unobjected-to Hearsay
In his first issue, Fuller argues that "[t]he trial court committed fundamental error by allowing hearsay as the only direct evidence of an element of the crime." See Tex. R. Evid. 103(d) ("In a criminal case, nothing in these rules precludes taking notice of fundamental errors affecting substantial rights although they were not brought to the attention of the court."). Section 37.10 of the penal code provides that a person commits the offense of "Tampering with [a] Government Record" if he "makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its falsity." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.10(a)(5).