CAAP-16-0000785
[…] Id. at 845-46. Considering the evidence in the case, the Moore court concluded that "under the first prong of our test, a reasonable jury could conclude that [plaintiff] believed in good faith that [employer] was attempting to defraud the government in violation of the False Claims Act." Id. at 846.
Fukumoto also cites Melchi v. Burns International Security Services Inc., 597 F.Supp. 575 (E.D. Mich. 1984), addressing Michigan's whistleblower's protection act, which is materially similar to HRS § 378-62. 597 F.Supp. at 583-84. In Melchi, the court stated:
The whistleblower provision cited in Melchi states, in relevant part:
An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report, verbally, or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of a law or regulation or rule promulgated pursuant to law of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or the United States to a public body[.]Michigan Compiled Laws § 15.362 (1984).
In applying the Act as interpreted, the Court must determine if a Whistleblowing plaintiff held a subjective good faith belief that his employer had violated the law.