CAAP-16-0000785
[…] Generally HSH patients are court-ordered specifically to the SOSRP on conditional release (CR) under Hawaii Revised Statutes 704-411 or 704-406. Patients with a prominent history of violence (murder, attempted murder, 1st degree assault, rape), as well as those hard to place in the community for a wide range of reasons are generally first discharged from HSH to SOSRP. SOSRP is responsible for the direct supervision of its clients who reside on unit 24 hours a day, seven days a week.(Emphasis omitted.) Under HRS § 704-406(1) (2014), titled "Effect of finding of unfitness to proceed[, ]" defendants found unfit to proceed in court are committed "to the custody of the director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for detention, care, and treatment[.]" Likewise, under 704-411(1) (a) (2014), titled "Legal effect of acquittal on the ground of physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding responsibility; commitment; conditional release; discharge; procedure for separate post-acquittal hearing[, ]" defendants are "committed to the