Black v. Correa
[…] Likewise, for the same reasons, Defendant HPD's motion for summary judgment on Plaintiff's claim under Hawaii Revised Statute section 378-62 is DENIED. In addition, because Defendants Correa and Kajiyama were aware of the prior lawsuit for sexual harassment and made the decision and/or recommended that possibly unfounded charges be brought against Plaintiff and that she be placed on limited duty, their motion for summary judgment on Hawaii Revised Statute 378-62 is also DENIED.

Haw. Rev. Stat. § 378-62 provides:

An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment because:
(1) The employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to report to the employer, or reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of: (A) A law, rule, ordinance, or regulation, adopted pursuant to law of this State, a political subdivision of this State, or the United States. . . .

Because Plaintiff provided no evidence that Defendants Lima Watarai, Nishimura, Harada, and Axt approved of or took any adverse employment actions against her or were aware of her prior lawsuit, their motion for summary judgment on this claim is GRANTED.