CAAP-17-0000648
[…] Queen's Med. Ctr., 65 Haw. 84, 90, 648 P.2d 689, 693-94 (1982)) (internal quotation marks omitted). In Thomas, the supreme court indicated that the discovery rule applies to cases alleging fraud based on misrepresentation. Id. at 127, 132, 267 P.3d at 1232, 1237. The court also stated that "[w]hen there has been a belated discovery of the cause of action, the issue whether the plaintiff exercised reasonable diligence is a question of fact for the court or jury to decide." Id. at 133, 267 P.3d at 1238 (quoting Vidinha v. Miyaki, 112 Hawai'i 336, 342, 145 P.3d 879, 885 (App. 2006)).
HRS § 657-1 provides, in relevant part:
The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after:
(1) Actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability, excepting such as are brought upon the judgment or decree of a court; excepting further that actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability made pursuant to chapter 577A shall be governed by chapter 577A;
(4) Personal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State.
However, in Russell v. Attco, Inc., the supreme court rejected the contention that "a cause of action accrues only when the claimant determines the identity of the wrongdoer who caused the harm to the claimant." 82 Hawai'i 461, 463, 923 P.2d 403, 405 (1996). The court explained: