NO. 2022-CA-0618.
[…] Although he disagreed with the University's rules and procedures, Dr. Fugar did not present any evidence showing that his jury service was a determinative influence in his termination. His deposition testimony failed to rebut the voluminous evidence of documented misconduct and, to the contrary, it confirmed that he failed to follow proper University procedure. As such, Dr. Fugar failed to meet his burden in showing that a genuine issue of material fact existed. Therefore, the trial court properly granted summary judgment as it related to this claim.
C. Violation of La. R.S. 23:965
La. R.S. 23:965(A)(1) provides:
No employer shall discharge or otherwise subject to any adverse employment action, without cause, any employee called to serve or presently serving any jury duty and no employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy providing for the discharge of any employee who has been called to serve, or who is presently serving on, any grand jury or on any jury at any criminal or civil trial, provided the employee notifies his or her employer of such summons within a reasonable period of time after receipt of a summons and prior to his or her appearance for jury duty.
The only case that discusses this issue, as cited by both parties, is Anderson v. Monsanto Co., an unpublished case from the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Louisiana. See No. CIV. A. 06-4002, 2006 WL 3512651 (E.D. La. Dec. 5, 2006).