NO. 2022-CA-0618.
[…] Guilbeaux, 2021-0053, p. 6, 321 So. 3d at 452 (citing La. C.C.P. art. 966(D)(1)). If the mover meets this burden of proof, then the adverse party must come forth with evidence demonstrating that he will be able to meet his burden at trial. Babin v. Winn-Dixie Louisiana, Inc., 2000-0078, p. 4 (La. 6/30/00), 764 So.2d 37, 39-40. "[A]n adverse party may not rest on the mere allegations or denials of his pleading, but his response, by affidavits or as otherwise provided, must set forth specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial." La. C.C.P. art. 967(B).
B. Violation of 28 U.S.C. § 1875
Dr. Fugar alleges in his petition that Dillard violated both federal and state law when it terminated him for his jury service.
28 U.S.C. § 1875(a) mandates:
No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any permanent employee by reason of such employee's jury service, or the attendance or scheduled attendance in connection with such service, in any court of the United States.
To support its motion, Dillard relies on Rogers v. Bromac Title Services, L.L.C., a United States Court of Appeals Fifth Circuit case. 755 F.3d 347 (5th Cir. 2014). In Rogers, the Fifth Circuit determined that a "but-for" causation standard applies to violations of 28 U.S.C. § 1875(a).