NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Thereafter, the attorney defendants filed a demurrer, asserting that plaintiff had failed to comply with section 1714.10. The trial court sustained the demurrer with leave to amend. Plaintiff thereafter filed an amended pleading deleting the attorney defendants. She appeals from the order sustaining the demurrer with leave to amend, contending that section 1714.10 does not apply to her particular allegations against defense counsel. We do not reach the merits of her contention because we conclude that there is no appealable order. We therefore shall dismiss the purported appeal.
Section 1714.10, subdivision (b) provides: “Failure to obtain a court order where required by subdivision (a) shall be a defense to any action for civil conspiracy filed in violation thereof. The defense shall be raised by the attorney charged with civil conspiracy upon that attorney’s first appearance by demurrer, motion to strike, or such other motion or application as may be appropriate. Failure to timely raise the defense shall constitute a waiver thereof.”
Pursuant to Government Code section 68081, we requested and received letter briefs on whether there is an appealable order.
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
According to the allegations in plaintiff’s complaint, her lawsuit arises from the following circumstances.