NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] On that basis, defendants requested that the trial court sustain the demurrer without leave to amend.
Plaintiff’s opposition to the demurrer argued that she had obtained the necessary judicial approval to sue defense counsel because the trial court had granted her motion for leave to file the second amended complaint which included the allegations against counsel. In addition, plaintiff argued that her allegations fell within one of the statutory exceptions to section 1714.10’s requirement for pre-filing approval: a claim that “the attorney’s acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney’s financial gain.” (§ 1714.10, subd. (c)(2).) Plaintiff asked the court to overrule the demurrer but concluded “if the Court is inclined to grant the Demurrer, Plaintiff requests leave to amend her Second Amended Complaint.”