NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] WILLHITE, J.
INTRODUCTION
Civil Code section 1714.10 prohibits the unauthorized filing of a cause of action against an attorney for conspiring with a client, based on conduct arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute. If a plaintiff desires to file such a claim, the statute creates a procedure by which the plaintiff must first seek judicial authorization to pursue it. (§ 1714.10, subd. (a).), In addition, the statute sets forth two exceptions to the general provision prohibiting conspiracy claims against counsel absent prior judicial approval. (§ 1714.10, subd. (c)(1) & (2).)
All undesignated statutory references are to the Civil Code.
Section 1714.10, subdivision (a) reads: “No cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney’s representation of the client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that the party will prevail in the action. The court may allow the filing of a pleading claiming liability based upon such a civil conspiracy following the filing of a verified petition therefor accompanied by the proposed pleading and supporting affidavits stating the facts upon which the liability is based. The court shall order service of the petition upon the party against whom the action is proposed to be filed and permit that party to submit opposing affidavits prior to making its determination. The filing of the petition, proposed pleading, and accompanying affidavits shall toll the running of any applicable statute of limitations until the final determination of the matter, which ruling, if favorable to the petitioning party, shall permit the proposed pleading to be filed.”
Section 1714.10, subdivision (c) provides: “This section shall not apply to a cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy with his or her client, where (1) the attorney has an independent legal duty to the plaintiff, or (2) the attorney’s acts go beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of the attorney’s financial gain.”
In this case, plaintiff Gloria Fuertes moved for and received leave to file an amended pleading. The new pleading added the codefendants’ defense counsel as defendants to a cause of action for conspiracy to commit fraud and named them as defendants in the other causes of action.