NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The options include: (1) petition the appellate court for an extraordinary writ; (2) amend the complaint; (3) dismiss without prejudice and refile the complaint; and (4) refuse to amend and allow the trial court to enter a judgment of dismissal and appeal from that judgment. (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2006) ¶¶ 7:146 to 7:150.1, pp. 7-54 to 7-56 (rev. #1 2006).) Plaintiff did none of these.
Plaintiff’s argument that an appealable order is present is not persuasive. She relies upon subdivision (d) of section 1714.10. It reads: “This section [1714.10] establishes a special proceeding of a civil nature. Any order made under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) which determines the rights of a petitioner or an attorney against whom a pleading has been or is proposed to be filed, shall be appealable as a final judgment in a civil action.” However, application of that statutory provision permitting appeal of what would otherwise be an interlocutory order presupposes that the ruling constituted a determination on the application of section 1714.10 to the complaint’s allegations.