17000-03.
[…] Fuchs does not contend or allege that they were not advised by Wachovia of the document preparation fee. Furthermore, a person is chargeable with knowledge of the law. See, Hrick v. McMahon, 247 AD2d 935 (4th Dept. 1998); and Stauber v. Antelo, 163 AD2d 246 (1st Dept. 1990).
Since Plaintiff has failed to allege a cause of action pursuant to GBL § 349, the first cause of action must be dismissed.
The Court must now determine whether the charging of a document preparation fee violates Judiciary Law § 495 and, if it does, whether the federal banking law preempts state regulation of these practices.
Judiciary Law § 495(3) prohibits a corporation or voluntary association from charging a fee for the preparation of ". . . deeds, mortgages, assignments, discharges, leases, or any other instruments affecting real estate."
"The practice of law involves the rendering of legal advice and opinions directed to particular clients." Matter of Rowe, 80 NY2d 336, 341-2 (1992). See also, El Gemayel v. Seaman, 72 NY2d 701 (1988); and Matter of New York Co. Lawyers Assn. v.