ALEXANDER SZKARADEK and ANTONI SZKARADEK Third-Party Plaintiffs v. MICHAEL BEYS ET AL. Third-Party Defendants. CIVIL ACTION 22-785-WCB
[…] The facts and posture of the Zohar and Crown cases differ significantly from those of the case at bar. In both Zohar and Crown, the courts held that the record owner of the shares obtained those shares in violation of a prior agreement restricting the transfer of the shares. Zohar, 2017 WL 5956877, at *22; Crown, 992 A.2d at 392. There is no indication in this case that the Szkaradeks' shares of FTE stock were subject to any transfer restrictions prior to the execution of the Agreement. Moreover, Zohar and Crown were both actions brought under 8 Del. C. § 225, which permits a shareholder to contest the “election, appointment, removal or resignation of any director or officer of any corporation.” Zohar, 2017 WL 5956877, at *18; Crown, 992 A.2d at 378. That is, the courts in those cases were faced with the question whether an election or appointment that had already occurred was valid.