ALEXANDER SZKARADEK and ANTONI SZKARADEK Third-Party Plaintiffs v. MICHAEL BEYS ET AL. Third-Party Defendants. CIVIL ACTION 22-785-WCB
[…] Acceleration Bay LLC v. Activision Blizzard, Inc., No. 16-453, 2022 WL 14760673, at *2 (D. Del. Oct. 25, 2022) (quoting Burlington N. R. Co. v. Hyundai Merch. Marine Co., 63 F.3d 1227, 123132 (3d Cir. 1995)). That is, those findings were not essential to the court's conclusion that it lacked jurisdiction over the Szkaradeks' claims and therefore cannot serve as the basis for collateral estoppel in this proceeding.
FTE is a Nevada corporation, and thus the question whether the Szkaradeks are entitled to vote their shares is governed by Nevada law. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.015(1). Section 78.350 of the Nevada Revised Statutes makes clear that “every stockholder of record of a corporation is entitled at each meeting of stockholders thereof to one vote for each share of stock standing in his or her name on the records of the corporation.” And Nevada law defines the term “stockholder of record” by statute to mean “a person whose name appears on the stock ledger of the corporation as the owner of record of shares of any class or series of the stock of the corporation.” Id. § 78.010(k).