discussing plaintiffs’ lack of record ownership or direct beneficial ownership of disputed stock
[…] I.
I turn first to the question whether the fact that the original shares are registered to a foreign entity and not to petitioners precludes the relief sought.
In a number of circumstances the Delaware corporation law permits a corporation to rely exclusively upon its stock ledger in order to determine who are its stockholders. See, e.g., 8 Del. C. § 219(c) (stock ledger "shall be the only evidence as to who are the stockholders entitled . . . to vote . . ."); 8 Del. C. § 220 (defining stockholders entitled to inspect books and records as "a stockholder of record"); and 8 Del. C. § 222(b) (notices to stockholders).