Frostick v. State
[…] Funderburk v. State, 125 Nev. 260, 263, 212 P.3d 337, 339 (2009). A criminal defendant "is entitled, upon request, to a jury instruction on his or her theory of the case, so long as there is some evidence, no matter how weak or incredible, to support it." Williams v. State, 99 Nev. 530, 531, 665 P.2d 260, 261 (1983). "[V]oluntary intoxication may negate specific intent, and an accused is entitled to an instruction to that effect if there is some evidence in support of his defense theory of intoxication." Nevius v. State, 101 Nev. 238, 249, 699 P.2d 1053, 1060 (1985); see also NRS 193.220 (stating that "whenever the actual existence of any particular . . . intent is a necessary element to constitute a particular species or degree of crime, the fact of the person's intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining the . . . intent"). However, mere evidence of some consumption of alcohol is not sufficient; there must also be evidence of "the intoxicating effect of the substances imbibed and the resultant effect on the mental state pertinent to the proceedings."