finding defendant waived “real party in interest” issue
[…] You agree not to assert against our assignee claims, offsets or defenses you may have against us." Frontier urged that under Article 9 of the U.C.C., this waiver of defenses clause was enforceable because it took assignment of the agreement from CJ in April 2005 for value, in good faith, without notice of a claim or defense. See Iowa Code § 554.9403(2).
When an assignee takes an assignment under the circumstances described in section 554.9403(2), it is deemed a holder in due course and only "real" as opposed to "personal" defenses may be raised against it. See id. § 554.3305(1); see also 2 James J. White Robert S. Summers, Uniform Commercial Code § 17-10 (5th ed. 2007) [hereinafter "White Summers"]. The defenses that can be raised are limited to infancy, duress, lack of legal capacity, "illegality of the transaction which, under other law, nullifies the obligation of the obligor," discharge, and "fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms."