Frontier Leasing Corp. v. Acevedo Grocery
[…] III. Interest Awards.

Interest on judgments and decrees in cases such as this is governed by Iowa Code section 535.3. For many years section 535.3 expressly provided that interest on judgments "shall accrue from the date of the commencement of the action." See Iowa Code § 535.3(1) (1997). The appellate courts rigidly applied this rule with few exceptions. See In re Marriage of Baculis, 430 N.W.2d 399, 402-04 (Iowa 1988). In 1997, however, the legislature amended section 535.3 and eliminated the requirement that judgment interest accrue from commencement of the action. 1997 Iowa Acts ch. 197, § 2. Section 535.3 now provides, in relevant part: "Interest shall be allowed on all money due on judgments and decrees of courts at a rate calculated according to section 668.13. . . ." Iowa Code § 535.3(1) (2003).