87089-COA
[…] To begin, the petitions have different requirements as to who may file a petition, compare NRS 34.724(1) ("Any person convicted of a crime and under sentence of death or imprisonment . . . .) with NRS 34.960(1) (providing "a person who has been convicted of a felony"), and when a petition may be filed, compare NRS 34.726(1) (stating "a petition that challenges the validity of a judgment of conviction or sentence must be filed within 1 year after entry of the judgment of conviction or, . . . within 1 year after the appellate court . . . issues its remittitur") with NRS 34.960(1) (stating a petition may be filed "[a]t any time after the expiration of the period during which a motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence may be made pursuant to NRS 176.515").
Notably, unlike a postconviction habeas petition, a petition to establish factual innocence does not require the petitioner to demonstrate that a constitutional or statutory violation resulted in their conviction or; sentence.