87089-COA
[…] See NRS 34.900-.990. There is no statutory provision that requires a petition to establish factual innocence to be filed separately from a postconviction petition for a writ of habeas corpus. However, Nevada's statutory scheme clearly contemplates that a postconviction habeas petition and a petition to establish factual innocence are separate and distinct remedies, each subject to their own procedural and substantive requirements. Compare NRS 34.720-.830 with NRS 34.900-.990.
To begin, the petitions have different requirements as to who may file a petition, compare NRS 34.724(1) ("Any person convicted of a crime and under sentence of death or imprisonment . . . .) with NRS 34.960(1) (providing "a person who has been convicted of a felony"), and when a petition may be filed, compare NRS 34.726(1) (stating "a petition that challenges the validity of a judgment of conviction or sentence must be filed within 1 year after entry of the judgment of