87089-COA
[…] In Ground 3, Fritsche claimed that NRS 34.960 allowed habeas petitioners to apply for a new trial. Fritsche recited various provisions of NRS 34.900-.990 and incorporated by reference his argument from Ground 2. In both Ground 2 and 3, Fritsche requested that the district court issue a writ of habeas corpus or grant other relief as may be appropriate.
We note that NRS 34.730(2)(b) requires a postconviction habeas petition that challenges the validity of a judgment of conviction or sentence to be titled "Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus (Validity of Judgment of Conviction or Sentence)."
Counsel subsequently filed a supplemental petition.