81278 81279
[…] The State's argument is based primarily on NRS 34, 800, which allows a district court to dismiss a petition if delay in filing it prejudices the State in responding to the petition or in its ability to retry the petitioner. NRS 34.800(1). Where, as here, the petition was filed more than five years after a decision on direct appeal, the statute imposes a rebuttable presumption of prejudice to the State in its ability both to respond to the petition and to retry the petitioner. NRS 34.800(2). Relevant here, to overcome the presumption of prejudice as to the State's ability to respond to the petition, Howard had to show "that the petition is based upon grounds of which [he] could not have had knowledge by the exercise of reasonable diligence before the circumstances prejudicial to the State occurred." NRS 34.800(1)(a). The State argues, and the district court agreed, that Howard did not exercise reasonable diligence because he waited too long to seek relief from the New York conviction.
The State further points to NRS 34.726 and NRS 34.960 as support for a diligence requirement.