FRIENDS OF FREDERICK COUNTY ET AL. v. COUNTY OF FREDERICK, MARYLAND
[…] B. Lawfulness of the Plan Revisions
Finally, appellants contend that the 2012 modifications to the Plan were unlawful. They assert that the provisions in the Land Use Article, specifically §§ 1-201 , 3- 201(a)(2) & (b), and 3-102 through 3-11 requires that comprehensive plans be the product of careful and comprehensive study, and that they must consider a wide range of factors in order to assure the harmonious development of the county's growth.
LU § 1-201 states:
Visions.
In addition to the requirements of § 3-201(a) and (b) of this article, a planning commission shall implement the following visions through the comprehensive plan described in Title 3 of this article:
(1) quality of life and sustainability: a high quality of life is achieved through universal stewardship of the land, water, and air resulting in sustainable communities and protection of the environment;
(2) public participation: citizens are active partners in the planning and implementation of community initiatives and are sensitive to their responsibilities in achieving community goals;
(3) growth areas: growth is concentrated in existing population and business centers, growth areas adjacent to these centers, or strategically selected new centers;