FRIENDS OF FREDERICK COUNTY ET AL. v. COUNTY OF FREDERICK, MARYLAND
[…] (10) resource conservation: waterways, forests, agricultural areas, open space, natural systems, and scenic areas are conserved;
(11) stewardship: government, business entities, and residents are responsible for the creation of sustainable communities by collaborating to balance efficient growth with resource protection; and
(12) implementation: strategies, policies, programs, and funding for growth and development, resource conservation, infrastructure, and transportation are integrated across the local, regional, State, and interstate levels to achieve these visions.
LU § 3-201(a)-(b) states:
In general
(a)(1) A planning commission shall prepare a plan by carefully and comprehensively surveying and studying:
(i) the present conditions and projections of future growth of the local jurisdiction; and
(ii) the relation of the local jurisdiction to neighboring jurisdictions.
(2) A planning commission shall make the plan with the general purpose of guiding and accomplishing the coordinated, adjusted, and harmonious development of the local jurisdiction and its environs.
(3) The plan shall serve as a guide to public and private actions and decisions to ensure the development of public and private property in appropriate relationships.
Scope and purposes of plan
(b)(1) In accordance with present and future needs, a plan shall promote:
(i) good civic design and arrangement;
(ii) a healthy and convenient distribution of population;
(iii) the health, safety, and general welfare of the local jurisdiction; and
(iv) efficiency and economy in the development process.
(2) A plan shall:
(i) include any areas outside the boundaries of the plan that, in the planning commission's judgment, relate to the planning responsibilities of the commission; and
(ii) provide for:
1. transportation needs;
2. the promotion of public safety;
3. light and air;
4. the conservation of natural resources;
5. the prevention of environmental pollution;
6. the wise and efficient expenditure of public funds;
7. adequate public utilities; and
8. an adequate supply of other public requirements.
There is a disconnect between appellants' cited law and their argument. The sections of the Land Use Article appellants rely on pertain to the general requirements for a comprehensive plan, as well as a county's development and adoption of a plan.