Friends of Del Norte v. Cal. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Mainly to provide context, the Court notes that the MSA “creates a ‘national program for the conservation and management of the fishery resources of the United States.'” United Cook Inlet Drift Ass'n v. Nat'l Marine Fisheries Serv., 837 F.3d 1055, 1057 (9th Cir. 2016) (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1801(a)(6)). The MSA requires agencies to consult with the Secretary of Commerce, through NMFS, with respect to actions “that may adversely affect any essential fish habitat” identified under the act. 16 U.S.C. § 1855(b)(2). If NMFS determines that an agency's proposed action “would adversely affect any essential fish habitat,” NMFS is required to “recommend to such agency measures that can be taken by such agency to conserve such habitat.” Id. § 1855(b)(4)(A). This all of only passing interest because plaintiffs did not press the MSA claim with any degree of seriousness.

IV. THE NEW CONSULTATION