Oceana, Inc. v. Raimondo
[…] Effective January 1, 2000, the Council amended its Coastal Pelagic Species Fishery Management Plan (“CPS FMP”) to cover the Pacific sardine. AR 12, 1939, 5442. Like all FMPs, the CPS FMP must “prevent overfishing” while also achieving the “optimum yield” from the fishery on a sustained basis. See 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1).

The MSA defines “overfishing” as a “rate or level of fishing mortality that jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the maximum sustainable yield on a continuing basis.” 16 U.S.C. § 1802(34). The “optimum yield” of a fishery is “the amount of fish” that “will provide the greatest overall benefit to the Nation, particularly with respect to food production and recreational opportunities,” while “taking into account the protection of marine ecosystems.” 16 U.S.C. § 1802(33)(A). The optimum yield is meant to be “the maximum sustainable yield from the fishery, as reduced by any relevant social, economic, or ecological factor.” 16 U.S.C. § 1802(33)(B).