Oceana, Inc. v. Raimondo
[…] No. 54 at 3.

However, NMFS may not avoid the “[e]xpress limits set by Congress” in the MSA's ABC/ACL requirement. See Conservation Law Found. v. Pritzker, 37 F.Supp.3d at 266. While the CPS FMP contains conservation and management measures that may have the practical effect of significantly limiting sardine harvest, as Oceana points out, the agency's own regulations make clear that an agency must use ABCs, from which ACLs are derived, to rebuild the fishery, even if other measures are also employed. See Dkt. No. 45 at 13; 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(f)(3)(ii) (“For overfished stocks and stock complexes, a rebuilding ABC must be set to reflect the annual catch that is consistent with the schedule of fishing mortality rates (i.e., Frebuild) in the rebuilding plan.”) (emphasis added). These regulations are entitled to “considerable deference.” Guindon v. Pritzker, 31 F.Supp.3d 169, 198 (D.D.C. 2014).