Oceana, Inc. v. Raimondo
[…] Defendants argue that the MSA permits NMFS to rely on conservation and management measures, in addition to annual catch limits, to achieve the agency's rebuilding goals. Dkt. No. 44 at 18; Dkt. No. 46 at 9. They cite 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(10), which requires that FMPs “contain conservation and management measures to prevent overfishing or end overfishing and rebuild the fishery.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(10). According to defendants, management measures, like those implemented in the 2023-2024 annual specifications, “form the core of the rebuilding plan.” Dkt. No. 54 at 1; see also Dkt. No. 53-2 at 13 (2023-2024 management measures).