Oceana, Inc. v. Raimondo
[…] Oceana contends that NMFS failed to consult as required regarding Amendment 18's adverse effects on essential fish habits (“EFHs”). Dkt. No. 1 ¶¶ 175-179; Dkt. No. 43 at 20-21. Defendants respond that NMFS determined Amendment 18 would have no adverse effects on EFHs, and thus no consultation was required. Dkt. No. 44 at 24-25; Dkt. No. 46 at 14; see also AR 4915.

The MSA requires that FMPs “minimize to the extent practicable adverse effects on [EFHs] caused by fishing.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(7). This mandate applies to FMP amendments and extends to EFHs designated under other FMPs. 50 C.F.R. § 600.815(a)(2)(ii). “Adverse effect” means “any impact that reduces quality and/or quantity of EFH” and includes “individual, cumulative, or synergistic consequences of actions.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.810(a). “[A]ctions that reduce the availability of a major prey species . . . may be considered adverse effects on EFH.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.815(a)(7). In addressing adverse effects, an agency may apply its “expertise and discretion in determining how best to manage fishery resources.” Conservation Law Found. v. Ross, 374 F.Supp.3d 77, 91 (D.D.C. 2019) (quoting Conservation Law Found. v.