Oceana, Inc. v. Raimondo
[…] BMSY. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1802(33)(C), 1851(a)(1), 1854(e); 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(j)(3)(i); see also AML Int'l, Inc. v. Daley, 107 F.Supp.2d 90, 98 (D. Mass. 2000) (“The primary purpose of a rebuilding program for overfished stock is to rebuild the stock to produce MSY on a continuing basis.”). NMFS's MSA regulations provide guidelines for “specifying MSY.” See 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(1)(v). “Ecological and environmental information should be taken into account,” when estimating MSY or BMSY and these values “should be re-estimated as required by changes in long-term environmental or ecological conditions, fishery technological characteristics, or new scientific information.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(1)(v)(A), (B). These estimates “must be based on the best scientific information available.” 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(1)(v)(A); see also 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(2). The guidelines also recognize that MSY estimates “will have some level of uncertainty associated with them” and suggest that “[t]he degree of uncertainty in the estimates should be identified, when practicable, . . . and should be taken into account when specifying the ABC Control rule” and “[w]hen data are insufficient to estimate MSY directly, Councils should adopt other measures of reproductive potential that can serve as reasonable proxies for [MSY or BMSY].” 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(e)(1)(v)(B), (D).