Oceana, Inc. v. Raimondo
[…] See AR 13, 15.

As required by the MSA, the CPS FMP specifies a threshold for determining when the Pacific sardine is overfished-here, 50,000 mt. AR 5476; 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(10). An April 2019 stock assessment showed that Pacific sardine biomass had fallen below 50,000 mt. AR 6, 3118. In June of 2019, NMFS declared the Pacific sardine overfished, triggering NMFS's and the Council's obligation under the MSA to prepare and implement a rebuilding plan. AR 6101-02; see also 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e).

Once the NMFS identifies a fishery as overfished, the responsible regional council is given two years to “prepare and implement a fishery management plan, plan amendment, or proposed regulations” to prevent or end the overfishing. 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(3). The plan must “specify a time period for rebuilding the fishery” that is “as short as possible, taking into account the status and biology of any overfished stocks of fish, the needs of fishing communities, . . . and the interaction of the overfished stock of fish within the marine ecosystem.” 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(4)(i). This period may “not exceed 10 years, except in cases where the biology of the stock of fish [or] other environmental conditions . . . dictate otherwise.” 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(4)(ii); see also Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc. (“NRDC”) v. NMFS, 421 F.3d 872, 879-81 (9th Cir. 2005) (describing 16 U.S.C. § 1854(e)(4)'s requirements).