Oceana, Inc. v. Raimondo
[…] Specifically, NMFS and the regional councils must set “hard, science-based caps on how many fish could be caught each year” and requires that those caps be backed by “accountability measures [that are] triggered when fishermen exceeded those caps.” Conservation Law Found. v. Pritzker, 37 F.Supp.3d 254, 266 (D.D.C. 2014) (citing Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Reauthorization Act of 2006, sec. 103, 104, Pub. L. No. 109-479, 120 Stat. 3575, 3580, 3584); see also Oceana v. Locke, 831 F.Supp.2d 95, 119-20 (D.D.C. 2011) (quoting 50 C.F.R. § 600.310(g)(3)) (“The Council must determine as soon as possible after the fishing year if an ACL was exceeded. If an ACL was exceeded, [accountability measures] must be triggered and implemented as soon as possible. . .”) (cleaned up, emphasis in original).