Oceana, Inc. v. Raimondo
[…] The Secretary of Commerce has promulgated regulations in the form of “advisory guidelines” based on these national standards “to assist in the development and review of FMPs, amendments and regulations” prepared by the regional councils. See 16 U.S.C. § 1851(b); 50 C.F.R. § 600.305 et seq.

Among many other requirements, FMPs must “establish a mechanism for specifying annual catch limits . . . at a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery, including measures to ensure accountability.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(15). FMPs must also “specify objective and measurable criteria for identifying when the fishery . . . is overfished . . . and, in the case of a fishery which [has been determined to be] overfished, contain conservation and management measures to prevent overfishing or end overfishing and rebuild the fishery.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(10). In addition, they must also “describe and identify essential fish habitat [(“EFH”)] for [a] fishery” and “minimize to the extent practicable adverse effects on such habitat caused by fishing.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(7).