Oceana, Inc. v. Raimondo
[…] Dkt. No. 53-2 at 61. And while the SSC identified this issue as an “urgent research priorit[y]” in 2021, NMFS has made no changes to its EMSY formula. AR S-1618; Dkt. No. 53-2 at 60-61. The Court appreciates that developing a new EMSY model for the Pacific sardine is a time-consuming and resource-intensive endeavor, but there appears to be no reasonable justification for NMFS's continued reliance on an EMSY value without addressing, in any way, the unreliability of its methodology when setting the overfishing limit. See 50 C.F.R. § 600.315(a)(2) (“Scientific information that is used to inform decision making should include an evaluation of its uncertainty and identify gaps in the information. Management decisions should recognize the . . . risks associated with the sources of uncertainty and gaps in the scientific information.”). NMFS “cannot use insufficient evidence as an excuse” when “all of the evidence” before it indicates that its current methodology for calculating sardine EMSY produces directionally incorrect results. See Brower, 257 F.3d at 1071.