07 Civ. 3651 (NRB).
[…] The ALJ issued subpoenas to the Workers' Compensation Board on January 19, 2001, three months before the first administrative decision, and on October 24, 2005, eight months before the second administrative decision. (Tr. 147-49, 294-95.) While the Board failed to respond to either, it is not the case, as plaintiff suggests, that the ALJ has a statutory duty to take "any necessary action to develop the record [including] . . . [e]nforcement of subpoenas." (Pl. Mem. 5 n. 1.) The use of subpoenas in social security proceedings is governed primarily by 20 C.F.R. § 416.1450(d), which provides, in pertinent part:
When it is reasonably necessary for the full presentation of a case, an administrative law judge [may] issue subpoenas for the appearance and testimony of witnesses and for the production of books, records, correspondence, papers, or other documents that are material to an issue at a hearing.
"The plain language of this section clearly places the decision to issue a subpoena within the sound discretion of the ALJ."Serrano v. Barnhart, 02 Civ. 6372 (LAP), 2005 WL 3018256, at *3-4 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 10, 2005).