Nos. 91-CA-116-MR (Direct Appeal), 91-CA-223-MR (Cross-Appeal).
[…] FMC first argues that it was not subject to the personal jurisdiction of the court because FMC is a Delaware corporation with its principal place of business in Huntington, Indiana. FMC has no offices or employees in Kentucky and characterizes Stinson as an independent contractor who solicits orders and makes calls for more than one company. The sales representative agreement was negotiated and signed in Indiana. Under KRS 454.210 (2)(a), Kentucky may assert personal jurisdiction "over a person [including a corporation] who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person's: 1. Transacting any business in this Commonwealth."
FMC concedes that it would be subject to the jurisdiction of the court if one of its customers, GE for instance, sued it on a claim arising out of FMC's supplying products to the customer.