Davis-Johnson v. Parmelee
[…] Appellee has never denied that he, in fact: (1) engaged in sexual relations with Cynthia in 1983; (2) was domiciled in Kentucky during this period of time; nor (3) that he is the biological father of Cynthia's son.

On December 18, 1995, Cynthia, now a Michigan resident, filed a complaint in the Jefferson Family Court seeking to adjudicate the paternity of her son. The complaint alleged, inter alia, that appellee, now a resident of Texas, was the putative father. The complaint was filed pursuant to KRS 406.021(1), the Uniform Act on Paternity, and further cited KRS 454.210(2)(a)(8)(a) and (b) as the basis for the court's exercise of long-arm personal jurisdiction over appellee.

KRS 454.210 provides, in pertinent part:

(2)(a) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly . . . as to a claim arising from the person's:

. . . .
8. Committing sexual intercourse in this state which intercourse causes the birth of a child when:

a. The father or mother or both are domiciled in this state;

b. There is a repeated pattern of intercourse between the father and mother in this state[.]

Notice of the filiation action was served upon appellee in accordance with KRS 454.210(3); however, process was returned to the Secretary of State with a notation on the envelope providing the appellee's forwarding address.