Davis-Johnson v. Parmelee
[…] We decline to address application of KRS 454.210(2)(a)(8)(b) as appellee has conceded to the nature of his relationship with Cynthia during the course of their co-habitation and any discussion, with regard thereto, would be superfluous as subsection (a) provides an adequate ground upon which the court may act.

On appeal, appellee further argues there is no proper venue as KRS 406.151 provides, "An action under this chapter may be brought in the county where the alleged father is present or has property or in the county where the mother resides." However, KRS 454.210(4) directs that "[w]hen the exercise of personal jurisdiction is authorized by this section, any action or suit may be brought in the county wherein the plaintiff resides or where the cause of action or any part thereof arose." Since jurisdiction is conveyed through KRS 454.210, appellee's argument is without merit. Rather, in accordance with the statute, Jefferson County is the proper venue for this matter.