Davis-Johnson v. Parmelee
[…] Appellee argued that KRS 454.220, governing actions for support, as opposed to KRS 454.210, controlled since an action under the Uniform Paternity Act provides for a determination of the proper amount of support upon establishing paternity. He further contended, pursuant to KRS 454.220, an action must be brought within one year of the nonresident's departure from the state. Lastly, appellee argued the rules of statutory construction required application of KRS 454.220 as it is a "later enacted, more specific statute." The family court dismissed the action.

KRS 454.220 provides, in pertinent part:

A court in any matrimonial action or family court proceeding involving a demand for support . . . may exercise personal juris diction over the respondent or defendant notwithstanding the fact that he or she no longer is a resident or domiciliary of this state . . . if the . . . claim for support . . . accrued under the laws of this state. The action shall be filed within one (1) year of the date the respondent or defendant became a nonresident of, or moved his domicile from, this state.