Davis-Johnson v. Parmelee
[…] Although we believe KRS 454.210(2)(a)(8) amply confers personal jurisdiction regarding a filiation action, it is our opinion, under the specific facts of this case, that paternity, absent support, is all the statute permits to be adjudicated. Should paternity be affirmatively established, then Cynthia is entitled to move the court for an award of support. However, this action would be governed by KRS 454.220 as it is undeniably a "family court proceeding involving a demand for support . . . [and] shall be filed within one (1) year of the date the respondent or defendant became a nonresident of, or moved his domicile from, this state." KRS 454.220. As Cynthia failed to meet the requisite statute of limitations, she is foreclosed from pursuing a claim for support in Kentucky's courts.