Friberg v. Bates
[…] We conclude that the trial court correctly sustained the demurrer to the CEQA cause of action. This does not mean that petitioners were barred from mounting any challenge to the SA. In fact, as we have discussed, the trial court properly reached the merits of petitioners’ other challenges to the SA. We simply conclude that CEQA does not provide the basis for an action based on these facts.

C. Attorney Fees

1. Background

Petitioners contend the trial court erred in awarding attorney fees incurred as a result of their failure to comply with section 21167.4. Section 21167.4 provides in pertinent part: “(a) In any action or proceeding alleging noncompliance with [CEQA], the petitioner shall request a hearing within 90 days from the date of filing the petition or shall be subject to dismissal on the court’s own motion or on the motion of any party interested in the action or proceeding. [¶] (b) The petitioner shall serve a notice of the request for a hearing on all parties at the time that the petitioner files the request for a hearing.”

Petitioner filed this action, which included allegations of noncompliance with CEQA, on September 1, 2005. On September 16, 2005, the trial court noticed a hearing on the petition, setting it for January 10, 2006, and petitioners served the notice on the City and the University.