Friberg v. Bates
[…] [¶] (b) An activity undertaken by a person which is supported, in whole or in part, through contract, grants, subsidies, loans, or other forms of assistance from one or more public agencies. [¶] (c) An activity that involves the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies.” (§ 21065.) The CEQA Guidelines provides that project means “the whole of an action, which has the potential for resulting in either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment . . .” (CEQA Guidelines, 14 Cal. Code Regs., § 15378, subd. (a), italics added.)

A review of CEQA’s provisions for initiating actions supports the conclusion that the Legislature did not contemplate a cause of action under CEQA at this preliminary stage.