Frey v. Hash
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Frey v. Hash

Supreme Court of Montana
Jul 9, 2024
OP 24-0385 (Mont. Jul. 9, 2024)

Opinion

OP 24-0385

07-09-2024

GERALD FREY, Petitioner, v. CAPTAIN HASH, Missoula County Detention Center, Respondent.


ORDER

Gerald Frey has filed a Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus, indicating illegal incarceration, claiming that his attorney promised him a sentence of five years, all time suspended, to the Department of Corrections (DOC).

Frey points to § 61-8-1008(2), MCA, which provides the punishment or penalty for driving under the influence, fourth or subsequent offense. He provides that "[a] person convicted of a violation of driving under the influence, including 61-8-1002(1)(a), (1)(b), (1)(c), or (1)(d), an offense that meets the definition of aggravated driving under the influence in 61-8-1001, . . . [then] the person shall be punished by a fine of not less than $5,000 or more than $10,000, and by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of not more than 10 years." Section 61-8-1008(2), MCA. Frey contends that he would have never entered a plea of guilty if his counsel had correctly interpreted the law and not presented a "false promise" .... He cites to the Brady standard in making a voluntary plea.

Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 83 S.Ct. 1194 (1963).