No. 49T10–1008–TA–00045.
[…] See Norrell Servs., Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 816 N.E.2d 517, 518–19 (Ind. Tax Ct.2004), review denied. The Court held that Indiana Code § 6–8.1–3–3(b) prohibited the Department from applying the changed interpretation in the second Letter of Findings to the years before it was published in the Indiana Register. See id at 519–20. Because Norrell did not address the binding effect of rulings on different taxpayers, which is the factual posture in this case, the Norrell case is not applicable.
Second, the plain language of Indiana Code § 6–8.1–3–3(b) states that “[n]o change in the department's interpretation of a listed tax may take effect before the date the change is: (1) adopted in a rule under this section; or (2) published in the Indiana Register ... if the change would increase a taxpayer's liability for a listed tax.” I.C. § 6–8.1–3–3(b). If the Legislature had intended this provision to apply only to the taxpayer to whom the published ruling was issued, it could have used the definite article (i.e., “the” taxpayer) rather than the indefinite article (i.e., “a” taxpayer).