No. A-19-1098.
[…] Rev. Stat. §§ 25-1901 and 25-1931 and finds that the Board's decision was "final" when it was made at the Board meeting on November 6, 2018. See Schaffer v. Cass [County], 290 Neb. 892, 863 N.W.2d 143 (2015). [Frenchman Valley] received notice of the decision on November 13, 2018[,] by way of a letter from the Deuel County Attorney. The issue then becomes on what date does the appeal time commence: the date of the decision (11/6/18) or the date of the notice to [Frenchman Valley] of the decision (11/13/18)? Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1931
establishes that "[p]roceedings under section 25-1901 for reversing, vacating, or modifying judgments or final orders shall be commenced within thirty days after the rendition of the judgment or making of the final order. . ." Pursuant to Neb. Rev.