No. A-19-1098.
[…] A jurisdictional issue that does not involve a factual dispute presents a question of law, which an appellate court independently decides. Id.
ANALYSIS
The crux of the district court's order is that the district court lacked subject matter jurisdiction due to Frenchman Valley's failure to file its petition in error within 30 days of the County Board's November 6, 2018, order. The basis for the district court's reasoning was well-articulated by the Nebraska Supreme Court in Schaffer v. Cass County, 290 Neb. 892, 896, 863 N.W.2d 143, 146 (2015):
Under § 25-1901, a "judgment rendered or final order made by any tribunal, board, or officer exercising judicial functions and inferior in jurisdiction to the district court may be reversed, vacated, or modified by the district court." We have treated sheriff's merit commissions as tribunals under § 25-1901. Such appeal under § 25-1901 "shall be commenced within thirty days after the rendition of the judgment or making of the final order complained of."