Hawley v. Skradski
[…] Rev. Stat. § 25-304 (Reissue 2016).

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-301 (Reissue 2016).

Orr v. Knowles , 215 Neb. 49, 337 N.W.2d 699 (1983).

Section 25-304 states in relevant part: "Assignees of choses in action assigned for the purpose of collection may sue on any claim assigned in writing." A related statute, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-302 (Reissue 2016), states: "The assignee of a thing in action may maintain an action thereon in the assignee’s own name and behalf, without the name of the assignor." Construing these statutes together, Nebraska law permits an assignee of a chose in action to maintain an action thereon in the assignee’s own name when the assignment being sued upon is in writing.