Civil Action No. 2:18-cv-1544
[…] Defs.' Mem. 5. The Leath defendants contend that since the third-party plaintiffs cannot "incur the liability for which they seek contribution," the third-party plaintiffs cannot prevail on their contribution claim. Defs.' Mem. 5.
The third-party plaintiffs respond that while the legislature enacted West Virginia Code sections 55-7-13a through 55-7-13d in 2015, the amendments "did not, on their face, eliminate contribution claims as a cognizable cause of action in West Virginia." Resp. 3. The third-party plaintiffs quote W. Va. Code section 55-7-13d(b) which states the section may not "be construed as precluding a person from being held liable for the portion of comparative fault assessed against another person . . . if the fault of the other person is otherwise imputed or attributed to such person by statute or common law." Resp. 3. The third-party plaintiffs argue that the plain language shows that the existing law of contribution remains unchanged.