Bateman v. CMH Homes, Inc.
[…] Code § 55-7-13a-d and the revised rules of several liability contained therein, under which contribution is not a separate cause of action that may be sustained against a co-defendant." Mot. to Dismiss, at 1. Southern Ohio's motion references the 2015 repeal of West Virginia's joint and several liability regime and its replacement with a new series of statutes providing that "[i]n any action for damages, the liability of each defendant for compensatory damages shall be several only and may not be joint." W. Va. Code § 55-7-13c(a). Under such several liability, a defendant is "liable only for the amount of compensatory damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant's percentage of fault." Id. In effect, this broad rule amounts to "the near total abolition of claims for contribution." Clovis v. J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc., No. 1:18-cv-147, 2019 WL 4580045 (N.D.W. Va. Sept. 20, 2019). "Near" total abolition is not the same as total abolition, however. Relevant here, "joint liability may be imposed on two or more defendants who consciously conspire and deliberately pursue a common plan or design to commit a tortious act or omission." W. Va. Code § 55-7-13c(a). The statute further provides that "[a]ny person held jointly liable . . . shall have a right of contribution from other defendants that acted in concert." Id. It follows, then, that if Southern Ohio and CMH Homes conspired with each other to pursue a common plan to commit a tortious act or omission, CMH Homes may still prevail on a claim for contribution against Southern Ohio.