French v. French
[…] So rather than assess the trial court’s exercise of discretion on these visits when those decisions may change on remand, we do not further consider this argument.

III. Attorney Fees

[9] ¶30 Sarah requests attorney fees for her appeal.

[10] ¶31 We may grant a party an award of attorney fees on appeal if applicable law allows. RAP 18.1(a). Relevant to this case, chapter 26.09 RCW includes a provision regarding attorney fees. RCW 26.09.140 states, "The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter[.]" The statute also gives us the discretion to "order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys’ fees …." RCW 26.09.140. "In exercising our discretion, we consider the issues’ arguable merit on appeal and the parties’ financial resources, balancing the