10355/2006.
[…] Defendant Hernandez now seeks to vacate the Sale, and stop evictions, based on the contention that at the time of the Sale he enjoyed the protection of the federal automatic bankruptcy stay. In the alternative, Mr. Hernandez claims that he had no notice of the Sale.
Plaintiff opposes the motion.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to RPAPL § 231, at any time within one year of the Sale, this Court may vacate the Sale ". . . for failure to comply with the provision of this section as to the notice, time or manner of such sale if a substantial right of a party was prejudiced by the defect." RPAPL § 231(6).
A. Vacating the Foreclosure Sale for Failure to Serve the Notice of Postponed Sale
Hernandez asserts that the Sale should be vacated because he was not served or properly served with the Notice relating to the postponed Sale conducted on November 13, 2007 sale.