10355/2006.
[…] On account of the foregoing, this Court finds that when plaintiff served and published its Notice of postponed sale on November 1, 2007, the automatic bankruptcy stay was in effect. Absent relief from the automatic stay, all non-ministerial and judicial actions taken against a debtor are void ab initio if they occur after the automatic stay takes effect. See, Rexnord Holdings v. Bidermann, 21 F.3d 522 (2d Cir., 1994); Carr v. McGriff , 8 AD3d 420 , 781 NYS2d 34 (2nd Dept., 2004). Therefore, the Notice in this case is void ab initio.
As set forth above, RPAPL § 231, provides this Court with the discretion to vacate the Sale ". . . for failure to comply with the provision of this section as to the notice, time or manner of such sale if a substantial right of a party was prejudiced by the defect." RPAPL § 231(6).
While perhaps a legal fiction, the Notice served and published by plaintiff never existed. Because the Notice was void ab initio, it is a fundamental jurisdictional defect and not a minor irregularity ( see, Amresco New England II v.