FRELINGHUYSEN MORRIS FOUNDATION, Plaintiff, v. AXA ART INSURANCE CORPORATION, Defendant.
[…] Defendant has submitted a December 14, 1995 "brief synopsis" of the agreement between plaintiff and the Gallery, which is signed by Salander and both of plaintiff's trustees. (See Defendant's Rule 19-A Statement and Counterstatement, Exhibit 8.) Nowhere in this "brief synopsis", however, does it mention transfer of title, nor even give a hint of this being the intention of the parties.
Plaintiff contends that it was "entrusting" the artwork to the Gallery, as that term is defined in New York Uniform Commercial Code ("NYUCC") § 2-403, which gave the Gallery the "power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business." (see NYUCC § 2-403 [2]), but does not cut off plaintiff's title. Porter v Nertz, 53 NY2d 696 (1981).
Therefore, during the time that Salander and the Gallery had possession of the works of art, and had not sold them, plaintiff had an "insurable interest" in them.