FRELINGHUYSEN MORRIS FOUNDATION, Plaintiff, v. AXA ART INSURANCE CORPORATION, Defendant.
[…] "[A]s a matter of law[,] insurance coverage, even under an all risk policy, extends only to fortuitous losses . . . ." Renaissance Art Investors, LLC v AXA Art Ins. Corp., 102 AD3d 604, 605 (1st Dept. 2013), lv den 21 NY3d 855 (2013), (quoting Redna Marine Corp. v Poland, 46 FRD 81, 87 [SDNY 1969]). "Whether or not a loss is fortuitous, however, is a legal question to be resolved by the Court, and the characterization of a loss as 'fortuitous' is a legal conclusion to be distinguished from the facts upon which it is based." Redna Marine Corp. v Poland, 46 FRD at 87.
Under Insurance Law § 1101 (a) (2), a "[f]ortuitous event" means "any occurrence or failure to occur which is, or is assumed by the parties to be, to a substantial extent beyond the control of either party." Fortuitous has been defined in this context as "happening by chance or accident." See Wider v Heritage Maintenance, Inc., 14 Misc 3d 963, 968 (Sup Ct, NY Co 2007); see also 80 Broad St. Co. v United States Fire Ins.