noting that a merchant is a person “in the business of selling goods of that kind,” and finding that the entrustee met this definition under section 2–403
[…] However, it is Lloyd's contention that the circumstances surrounding the transfer, Cohen's reputation, and the delay in turning over the Painting to Ross, deprive Ross of the status of a bona fide purchaser.
The allegations described above establish that Segal entrusted the Painting to Cohen, but Lloyd's has contended that Ross and Multi Media were neither buyers in ordinary course, nor good faith purchasers.
Ross has relied upon Subsection 2 of N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-403(2), which provides that: "Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entrustor to a buyer in the ordinary course of business." Cantor v. Anderson, 639 F. Supp. 364, 368 (S.D.N.Y. 1986).
The Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C.") is applicable to art as to other chattels. See, e.g., Morgold v.