noting that a merchant is a person “in the business of selling goods of that kind,” and finding that the entrustee met this definition under section 2–403
[…] Cohen, under the allegations of the AC, was an art merchant within the meaning of the N.Y.U.C.C. See N.Y.U.C.C. § 1-201(9) (merchant is "a person . . . in the business of selling goods of that kind"); Graffman v. Espel, No. 96 Civ. 8247 (SWK), 1998 WL 55371, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. 1998); (AC ¶ 10).
Unlike a thief, an entrustee has voidable, as opposed to void, title, and therefore can pass good title to a third party. See Graffman, 1998 WL 55371, at *6; N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-403 ("A person with voidable title has power to transfer a good title to a good faith purchaser for value."); Kaminsky v. Karmin, 187 A.D.2d 488, 489, 589 N.Y.S.2d 588, 590 (2d Dept. 1992) ("A bona fide purchaser for value may obtain a good title from one who has a voidable title").