noting that a merchant is a person “in the business of selling goods of that kind,” and finding that the entrustee met this definition under section 2–403
[…] Because he was an entrustee with voidable title, Cohen had power to transfer all of Segal's rights to "a buyer in the ordinary course of business." N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-403(2).
A buyer in the ordinary course of business, "means a person who in good faith and without knowledge that the sale to him is in violation of the ownership rights . . . of a third party in the goods buys in ordinary course from a person in the business of selling goods of that kind." N.Y.U.C.C. § 1-201(9). "`Good faith' means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned."Id.