Freifeld v. Native Am. Energy Group, Inc.
[…] Business Corporation Law § 624(e) provides that upon written request of any shareholder, the corporation shall give or mail to such shareholder an annual balance sheet and profit and loss statement for the preceding fiscal year. If any interim balance sheet or profit and loss statement has been distributed to its shareholders or otherwise made available to the public, the most recent of these documents shall also be given or mailed to the shareholder (Bus Corp Law § 624[e]). The statute further provides that "Nothing herein contained shall impair the power of courts to compel the production for examination of the books and records of a corporation" (Bus Corp Law § 624[f]).

Since plaintiffs are seeking discovery broader than a balance sheet or profit and loss statement, they are invoking a common law remedy.