INDEX NO. 650106/11 MOTION SEQ. NO. 001
[…] As to Evgeny, he allegedly encouraged rent-paying Tenants to violate their obligations to Korm.
However, the conduct alleged is not directed at the public as a whole, but at particular parties in this case. The claim for punitive damages is therefore dismissed. Rocanova v. Equitable Life Assur. Socy. of U.S., 83 N.Y.2d at 613.
II. Personal Jurisdiction Over Evgeny
Counterclaim defendants assert that the court lacks personal jurisdiction over Evgeny because, as of the date of their motion, he was not served with a summons and the answer with the counterclaims.
CPLR § 3019, in relevant part, provides:
[w]here a person not a party is alleged to be liable a summons and answer containing the counterclaim or cross-claim shall be filed, whereupon he or she shall become a defendant. Service upon such a defendant shall be by serving a summons and answer containing the counterclaim or cross-claim.CPLR § 3019 (d); see also State of New York v. International Asset Recovery Corp., 56 A.D.3d 849, 854 (3d Dep't 2008).