Freeman v. State
[…] See McCrae v. State , 267 So. 3d 470, 471 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019). The supreme court adopted rule 3.802 to provide the procedure for a qualifying defendant to seek a review of his sentence. See In re Amendments to Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure & Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.140. , 176 So. 3d 980, 981 (Fla. 2015). The rule applies to juvenile offenders as that term is defined in section 921.1402(1), Florida Statutes. Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.802(a). The statute defines a juvenile offender as "a person sentenced to imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for an offense committed on or after July 1, 2014, and committed before he or she obtained 18 years of age." § 921.1402(1), Fla. Stat. (2021).

Miller v. Alabama , 567 U.S. 460, 465, 132 S.Ct. 2455, 183 L.Ed.2d 407 (2012) (holding that life sentences without the possibility of a parole for juvenile homicide offenders were unconstitutional).

Graham v.