FREEMAN v. INCH
[…] Id.

The Third Circuit Court of Appeals, as stated above, has held in the case of Ray, 285 F.3d at 295-296, that the defendant has the burden of pleading and proving failure to exhaust administrative remedies as an affirmative defense in a civil rights action. The Defendants, as discussed, have properly asserted this defense in the present case.

1. Bureau of Prisons Administrative Remedy Program.

"The purpose of the Administrative Remedy Program is to allow an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to any aspect of his/her own imprisonment. 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a). "If an inmate raises an issue in a request or appeal that cannot be resolved through the Administrative Remedy Program, the Bureau will refer the inmate to the appropriate statutorily-mandated procedures." Id. § 542.10(c). Inmates are to informally present their complaints to the staff and the staff is to attempt to resolve the matter. 28 C.F.R. § 542.13(a).