Frederick v. Capital One Bank (USA)
[…] c) Plaintiff Fails to Show Willfulness or Plausible Actual Damages

All five Defendants are entitled to summary judgment because "no reasonable factfinder could find that Plaintiff is entitled to damages under the FCRA." Jenkins v. AmeriCredit Fin. Servs., Inc., No. 14-CV-5687 (SFJ), 2017 WL 1325369, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 14, 2017) (quoting Trikas, 351 F. Supp. 2d at 44). To prevail on a claim under the FCRA, the plaintiff "must prove that inaccurate information in a credit report caused him harm." Podell v. Citicorp Diners Club, Inc., 914 F. Supp. 1025, 1036 (S.D.N.Y. 1996).

Under § 1681n, a Defendant who willfully violates the FCRA is liable for "any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000," punitive damages, and attorneys' fees. 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a); see also Ritchie, 14 F. Supp. 3d at 239 ("[A] plaintiff may recover actual, statutory, and punitive damages for a willful violation of the FCRA...").