Frederick v. Capital One Bank (USA)
[…] Dkt. Nos. 333, 340, 343, 352, & 356.

B. Analysis

1. Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA)

The FCRA, which "regulates credit reporting procedures to ensure the confidentiality, accuracy, relevancy, and proper utilization of consumers' information," achieves its aims in part by imposing "several duties on those who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies." Longman v. Wachovia Bank, N.A., 702 F.3d 148, 150 (2d Cir. 2012) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2).

Section 1681s-2(b) specifically imposes certain procedural obligations on furnishers "[a]fter receiving notice ... of a dispute with regard to the completeness or accuracy of any information ...[from] a consumer reporting agency." § 1681s-2(b)(1).