14-CV-5460 (AJN)
[…] Unlike the FDCPA, which governs only debt collectors, the New York Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (the "NYFDCPA") provides that a "principal creditor" may not "disclose . . . information affecting the debtor's reputation for credit worthiness with knowledge or reason to know that the information is false." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 601(3). The NYFDCPA's definition of "principal creditor" includes "any person . . . or organization to whom a consumer claim is owed . . . or any assignee for value of said person . . . or organization." Id. § 600. As a result, this statute applies to both creditors and debt collectors, who are assignees of creditors.