No. 75A04–1408–CR–388.
[…] He also contends that the trial court erred in finding his “prior record consist[ing] of mainly prior substance abuse related convictions” to be an aggravating circumstance and that, in fact, the trial court should have found his “history of alcohol and chemical dependence” to be a mitigating factor. Id. at 8–9.
See Indiana Code section 35–50–2–7(a) (providing that a person who commits a Class D felony “shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between six (6) months and three (3) years, with the advisory sentence being one and one-half (1 ½) years.”).
--------