No. 75A04–1408–CR–388.
[…] Also, a blood test indicated that Frazier's blood alcohol level was .08.
[13] From all of this evidence, the jury could reasonably infer that Frazier's thoughts and actions were impaired while he was operating his vehicle. Cf Minix v. State, 726 N.E.2d 848, 851 (Ind.Ct.App.2000), trans. denied. Frazier's argument amounts to a request that we reweigh the evidence, which we will not do. See McHenry, 820 N.E.2d at 126. We therefore conclude that the State presented sufficient evidence to prove that Frazier operated his vehicle while intoxicated.
Indiana Code section 9–13–2–86 defines “intoxicated” as “under the influence of: (1) alcohol; ... so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person's faculties.”
II. Inappropriate Sentence
[14] Frazier also argues that his sentence is inappropriate in light of the nature of the offense and the character of the offender.