Frazier v. Pruitt
[…] {¶ 6} "II. THE TRIAL COURT COMMITTED PREJUDICIAL ERROR IN HAVING THE JURY DECIDE WHETHER PLAINTIFF HAD PRESENTED ANY COMPETENT, CREDIBLE EVIDENCE CONTRARY TO THE CORONER'S FINDINGS, AND WHETHER THE VARGO INSTRUCTION SHOULD APPLY."

I

{¶ 7} In her first assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred in giving a jury instruction based upon the Ohio Supreme Court case of Vargo v. Travelers Ins. Co., Inc and, that the trial court erred in allowing Dr. Cummin to testify, in his capacity as county coroner, on standard of care issues. We disagree.

{¶ 8} R.C. 313.19 provides that the coroner's verdict shall be the legally accepted cause of death, and states as follows: "The cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death occurred, as delivered by the coroner and incorporated in the coroner's verdict and in the death certificate filed with the division of vital statistics, shall be the legally accepted manner and mode in which such death occurred, and the legally accepted cause of death, unless the Court of Common Pleas of the county in which the death occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to change his decision as to such cause and manner and mode of death."

{¶ 9} The Ohio Supreme Court, in the case of Vargo, supra, held: "Further, it must be noted that while the coroner's factual findings are not conclusive, neither are they a nullity.