Fraternal Order of Police v. City Columbus
[…] The trial court must grant such an order, unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in R.C. 2711.10 or 2711.11. R.C. 2711.13 provides that "any party to the arbitration may file a motion in the court of common pleas for an order vacating, modifying, or correcting the award" after the award is issued. Here, plaintiff moved for an order vacating the arbitrator's award under R.C. 2711.10(D), on the basis that the arbitrator exceeded her power as granted to her by the terms of the contract. R.C. 2711.10 provides, in part, as follows:

In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas shall make an order vacating the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:

* * *

(D) The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made.

{¶ 4} On August 16, 2004, the trial court issued its decision as to the parties' pending motions filed pursuant to R.C. Chapter 2711. The trial court granted the application of defendant to confirm the arbitration award and denied plaintiff's motion to vacate the arbitration award.