No. 2-13-0509
[…] At this juncture, however, Carol seeks a holding that the trial court erred in failing to conduct a hearing on the merits of her section 2(b) motion to stay arbitration, and, accordingly, she seeks a remand for said hearing. ¶ 19 SDF responds that we should not consider the merits of Carol's appeal, raising mootness and jurisdictional arguments. Each of these arguments ultimately fail, and, due to their length, we chose to address them at the end of the opinion so as not to distract from our main holding.
¶ 20 A. The Merits of Carol's Appeal
¶ 21 Section 2 of the Arbitration Act states:
"(a) On application of a party showing an [arbitration] agreement described in Section 1, and the opposing party's refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration, but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party, otherwise, the application shall be denied.¶ 22 Where a plaintiff presents, in his or her section 2(b) motion to stay arbitration, a "substantial and bona fide dispute" as to the existence, validity, and enforceability of the arbitration agreement, he or she is entitled to a hearing on the matter to determine the existence, validity, and