No. 2026 C.D. 2001.
[…] Code § 140.281(b), Franks' income would be $695.00 per month, which is under the Program's limit.
DPW argues that Franks' bank fees should not be deductible because they are not necessary expenses paid to receive her income. Rather, these fees constitute spending her income for a modern lifestyle convenience. They also argue that their interpretation of their regulation is entitled to deference.
DPW argues that their Handbook is consistent with the Code because it is similar to the Federal Social Security Administration's interpretation of their corresponding regulation at 20 C.F.R. § 416.1123(b)(3). This regulation counts unearned income as "less than you actually receive if part of the payment is for an expense you had in getting the payment." The Social Security Administration's Program Operations Manual System states that "unearned income does not include that part of a payment which is for an essential expense incurred in getting the payment."