Argued April 5, 1991.
[…] C.S. §§ 5101-5956, to purchase multiple service membership in the State Employees' Retirement System (SERS).
71 Pa. C.S. § 5102, as amended, provides in pertinent part:
'Multiple service.' Credited service of a member who has elected to combine his credited service in both the State Employees' Retirement System and the Public School Employees' Retirement System. 71 Pa. C.S. § 5907(c), as amended, provides:
(c) Multiple service membership. — Any active member who was formerly an active member in the Public School Employees' Retirement System may elect to become a multiple service member. Such election shall occur no later than 30 days after becoming an active member in this system.
Petitioner has a bachelor of science degree in nursing, a master of science in education, and a doctorate in educational administration, and currently is enrolled in a master of science program in nursing. She began working for the Commonwealth's Department of Public Welfare (DPW) on March 2, 1981, as Director of Nursing at the Coaldale State Hospital (Coaldale).
Petitioner had been employed by the Allentown City School District (School District) from September 1, 1963 through June 30, 1967, during which time she was a member of the Public School Employees' Retirement System (PSERS). When she left the School District, petitioner withdrew her accumulated deductions from her PSERS account.