02-23-00265-CV
[…] At some length, Cowden/Franklin argue that the American Rule does not permit the recovery of attorney's fees unless provided for by contract or statute. See Rohrmoos Venture v. UTSW DVA Healthcare, LLP, 578 S.W.3d 469, 486 (Tex. 2019). We disagree with the premise that a Texas statute does not cover Chatto's recovery.
The relevant section of the general attorney's fees statute governing the recovery of fees for a breach of contract requires two things:
Section 38.001(8) provides that a party "may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract." Tex. Civ. Prac. &Rem. Code [Ann.] § 38.001(8). To recover attorney's fees under Section 38.001, a party must (1) prevail on a cause of action for which attorney's fees are recoverable[] and (2) recover damages.Green Int'l, Inc. v.