FRANKLIN SAVINGS BANK, Plaintiff, v. MICHAEL T. BORDICK and MONICA P. BORDICK, Defendants.
[…] Thurston v. Cont'l Casualty Co., 567 A.2d 922, 925 (Me. 1989). These are facts taken as true, not legal conclusions. The enforceability of the assignment is a matter to be determined at trial or by dispositive motion. Franklin Savings has adequately alleged it was assigned the Lease by Six Rivers Limited Partnership.
2. The Camp is Personal Property
Defendants assert that 14 M.R.S. § 7071 is inapplicable to the Camp because it explicitly applies to "personal property" and any interest Franklin Savings may have is in real estate. However, 33 M.R.S. § 455 provides that "a building erected with the consent of the landowner by one not the owner of the land upon which it is erected [may] be and remain personal property" by the written agreement of the landowner. This is well established law which by its plain meaning and interpretation by courts over the years recognizes that an entire structure can be considered personal property. See, e.g., Sutton v.