FRANKLIN SAVINGS BANK, Plaintiff, v. MICHAEL T. BORDICK and MONICA P. BORDICK, Defendants.
[…] See Moody v. State Liquor & Lottery Comm'n, 2004 ME 20, ¶ 11, 843 A.2d 43.
Under the Agreement and the Lease, Franklin Savings believes it has a right to possession of the Camp. Franklin Savings believes Defendants are in possession of the Camp at its initial location in Lower Cupsuptic Township, Maine and has demanded they surrender it, but Defendants have failed and/or refused to comply.
DISCUSSION
Franklin Savings seeks to possess the Camp under 14 M.R.S. § 7071, which provides that "[i]f 2 or more persons claim a right in, title to or possession of personal property, a claimant may bring a civil action in District Court to resolve a dispute among the claimants." It alleges the Note, Agreement, and Lease grants it a right to possession via a security interest. Defendants first challenge as inadequate Franklin Savings' allegation that it was assigned the Lease.