FRANKLIN SAVINGS BANK, Plaintiff, v. MICHAEL T. BORDICK and MONICA P. BORDICK, Defendants.
[…] Six Rivers and Defendants agreed in no uncertain terms to treat the Camp as personal property, not real estate, and this Court will apply the law as such on the instant motion. That the Lease was assigned to Franklin Savings has no bearing on the treatment of the Camp as personalty.
3. The Maine UCC Exception Does Not Apply
Defendants believe that Franklin Savings is barred from taking a security interest in the Camp under 11 M.R.S. § 9-1334(1), which provides that a "security interest does not exist under this Article in ordinary building materials incorporated into an improvement on land." First, because the Camp is treated as personalty, § 9-1334 is inapplicable. Second, even if that were not the case, the reference to § 9-1334 is inapposite.