Atl. Home Sols. v. Quang Pham
[…] See Hartford Nat'l Bank & Tr. Co. v. Harvey, 420 A.2d 230, 235 (Me. 1980). These findings are supported by the record.

[¶13] Because the trial court did not misapply the law and its findings are supported by the record evidence, we affirm the judgment. We note that our specific conclusion means only that Atlantic cannot obtain relief pursuant to section 7071, which authorizes the District Court to order the return of personal property. See 14 M.R.S. § 7071(6). We are not here called upon (nor able, on the record before us) to examine whether Atlantic could obtain relief by pursuing other remedies. See 14 M.R.S. § 7071(10) ("The remedy provided in [section 7071] is a remedy in equity and is in addition to and not in lieu of another remedy.").

The entry is:

Judgment affirmed.


Summaries of

Atl. Home Sols. v. Quang Pham

Supreme Court of Maine
Jan 25, 2022
2022 Me. 6 (Me. 2022)
Case details for

Atl. Home Sols. v. Quang Pham

Case Details

Full title:ATLANTIC HOME SOLUTIONS, INC. v. QUANG PHAM

Court:Supreme Court of Maine