Francoeur v. Saif
[…] Claimant's argument confuses the specific "compensation benefits" provided by ORS 656.206 (2) with the general definition of "compensation" contained in ORS 656.002 (7). "Medical expenses" are not contained within the "compensation benefits" provided by ORS 656.206 (2) and ORS 656.245 (1) makes no mention of "preexisting disabiliy." Therefore, we conclude that medical expenses are not compensable if they are the result of a preexisting disability and not a result of a compensable injury.

ORS 656.245 (1) provides:
"For every compensable injury, the direct responsibility employer or the State Accident Insurance Fund shall cause to be provided medical services for conditions resulting from the injury for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of the recovery requires, including such medical services as may be required after a determination of permanent disability * * *."

ORS 656.002 (7) provides:
"`Compensation' includes all benefits, including medical services, provided for a compensable injury to a subject workman or his beneficiaries by a direct responsibility employer or the State Accident Insurance Fund pursuant to ORS 656.001 to 656.794."