11-25-2019
[…] The circuit court summarily denied the motion for reconsideration. Mr. France appeals that ruling.
On appeal, Mr. France challenges the Parole Commission's decision to suspend its approval of his conditional delayed release on parole. The only issue properly before us, however, is whether the circuit court erred or abused its discretion in denying his motion for reconsideration of its 2015 denial of his petition for writ of habeas corpus.
A court's revisory power of its judgments is governed by § 6-408 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article of the Md. Code, which provides:
For a period of 30 days after the entry of a judgment, or thereafter pursuant to a motion filed within that period, the court has revisory power and control over the judgment. After the expiration of that period the court has revisory power and control over the judgment only in case of fraud, mistake, irregularity, or failure of an employee of the court or of the clerk's office to perform a duty required by statute or rule.
Rule 2-535(a) similarly provides a 30-day period for a court to revise its judgment.